Website Manager

Robbinsville Little League

2014 Little League Softball WORLD SERIES CHAMPIONS!

Softball Playoffs

Parents,

Please see below for playoff information, dates, times etc. for the 2018 round robin softball tournament for the Soft-A, B and C divisions.  This information is also on the Team Central menu under Calendar and has been provided to your Managers and Coaches.

Please direct all questions to your Manager/Coach.  All match-ups were randomly selected by your coaches.

RLL Softball Championship Day will be June 11, 2018 starting at 5:45 on T3 and T4

Some Rules to follow:
  • 2018 Rules apply for Soft-A and B.  See here:  2018 Softball Rules
  • Soft-C rules for your playoffs.  See here:  Soft-C Playoff Rules
  • Home team for each game is decided by coin toss, winner gets choice of home or away.  Home team gets 1st base dugout, visitor 3b. 
  • Pitching rules follow 2018 Little League handbook for Soft-A and B.


Playoff Format / How to advance to Final - Tie Breakers:
Soft-A division is best of 3 series, everyone else is a Round Robin playoff format with opponent decided by random draw and the rules below apply (Soft-B and C)
  1. Best Record - team with best record is #1 seed goes to finals
  2. Head to Head against opponent you are tied with moves on.
  3. If we have a tie between 2 or more teams and items 1 and 2 haven't resolved the tiebreaker, then we use Runs against % seen in table below.  Usually 1 and 2 do the job.

After 2 games played





Teams

ra % (runs allowed / innings played)

Runs allowed

Innings Played

Run Differential Total runs scored - total runs allowed over 2 games


2018 Softball Schedule (also seen in Team Central -> Calendar)

SchDate

Group Name

Matchup

SchTime

Field

Location

Tuesday, June 05, 2018

2018 RLL Soft-A

Team Joe Barker - Sweetwater Construction Corp. (9) -- KidzArt (4)

8:00 PM

Field 3

Tantum Park

Thursday, June 07, 2018

2018 RLL Soft-A

KidzArt (0) -- Team Joe Barker - Sweetwater Construction Corp. (3)

8:00 PM

Field 3

Tantum Park

Monday, June 11, 2018

2018 RLL Soft-A

No game Team Joe Barker won series 2-0

8:00 PM

Field 3

Tantum Park

SchDate

Group Name

Matchup

SchTime

Field

Location

Tuesday, June 05, 2018

2018 RLL Soft-B

Delorenzo's ASP (0) -- Harrison's Hardwoods (8)

6:00 PM

Field 3

Tantum Park

Thursday, June 07, 2018

2018 RLL Soft-B

Harrison's Hardwoods (4) -- Gloria Nilson Realtors (2)

6:00 PM

Field 3

Tantum Park

Friday, June 08, 2018

2018 RLL Soft-B

Delorenzo's ASP -- Gloria Nilson Realtors

6:00 PM

Field 3

Tantum Park

Monday, June 11, 2018

2018 RLL Soft-B

Soft-B Championship Game (Top 2 Teams)

6:00 PM

Field 3

Tantum Park

SchDate

Group Name

Matchup

SchTime

Field

Location

Tuesday, June 05, 2018

2018 RLL Soft-C

Bowden's Fireside (0) v IAFF Local 3786 (6)

6:00 PM

Field 4

Tantum Park

Wednesday, June 06, 2018

2018 RLL Soft-C

Kona Ice (12) v TECHNOCALITY (3)

6:00 PM

Field 4

Tantum Park

Thursday, June 07, 2018

2018 RLL Soft-C

Bowden's Firesid (2) v Kona Ice (8)

6:00 PM

Field 4

Tantum Park

Friday, June 08, 2018

2018 RLL Soft-C

IAFF Local 3786 v TECHNOCALITY

6:00 PM

Field 4

Tantum Park

Monday, June 11, 2018

2018 RLL Soft-C

Soft-C Championship Game (Top 2 Teams)

6:00 PM

Field 4

Tantum Park


Contact Us

Robbinsville Little League

P.O. Box 400 
Windsor, New Jersey 08651

Phone: 609-443-5677
Email: [email protected]

Robbinsville Little League

P.O. Box 400 
Windsor, New Jersey 08651

Phone: 609-443-5677
Email: [email protected]
Copyright © 2019 Robbinsville Little League  |  Privacy Statement |  Terms Of Use |  License Agreement |  Children's Privacy Policy  Login